Viewing by Date | View by Region | Back to Main Calendar

 

September | October | November | December | January | February | March | Aoril

 

September 2018
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

9/18/2018
8:30-2:30

B-3 Behavior Is Communication
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

West San Gabriel Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Elizabeth Pau
(626) 943-3435
pau_elizabeth@ausd.us

9/18/2018
8:30-2:30

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

Pomona USD SELPA, RCC Region 11

Debbie Montoya
(909) 397-4648 x 1
Debbie.Montoya@pomona.k12.ca.us

9/18/2018
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Ontario-Montclair School District SELPA, RCC Region 10

Juanita Fletes
(909) 418-6508
juanita.fletes@omsd.net

9/20/2018
8:00-2:00

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

San Diego USD, RCC Region 9 South

Rodrigo Enciso
(858) 490-2770 x 2403
renciso@sandi.net

9/20/2018
8:30-12:45

M-4 Game Plan: Putting the Mental Health Treatment Plan Into Action
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Puente Hills SELPA, RCC Region 11

Barbara Marroquin
(626) 964-7458
bmarroquin@rowlandschools.org

9/20/2018
8:30-2:30

S-4 Teaching Students with Moderate to Severe Intellectual Disabilities
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

West End SELPA, RCC Region 10

Anna Hernandez
(909) 476-6158
anna.hernandez@sbcss.net

9/25/2018
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Newport-Mesa USD, RCC Region 9 North

Shirin Nazari
(949) 515-6794
snazari@nmusd.us

9/25/2018
8:30-2:30

S-2 If It Isn’t Written Down, It Didn’t Happen!
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

West End SELPA, RCC Region 10

Anna Hernandez
(909) 476-6158
anna.hernandez@sbcss.net

9/27/2018
8:30-12:45

M-3 Cognitive-Behavioral Techniques for Educators
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Pasadena SELPA, RCC Region 11

Matt Roper
(626) 396-3600 x 88600
roper.matthew@pusd.us


Back to Top

 

October 2018
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

10/2/2018
8:00-2:00

A-3 Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) and Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA)
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

San Diego County Office of Education, RCC Region 9 South

Renee Zartner
(858) 292-3560
Rzartner@sdcoe.net

10/2/2018
8:30-2:30
Cancelled

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

Santa Clarita Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Michele Hill
(661) 294-5398
mhill@saugus.k12.ca.us

10/2/2018
8:30-2:30

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Ontario-Montclair School District SELPA, RCC Region 10

Juanita Fletes
(909) 418-6508
juanita.fletes@omsd.net

10/4/2018
8:30-2:30
Cancelled

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

West Orange County Consortium for Special Ed (WOCCSE), RCC Region 9 North

Heidi Goble
(714) 903-7000 x 504602
hgoble@hbuhsd.edu

10/4/2018
8:30-2:30

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Puente Hills SELPA, RCC Region 11

Barbara Marroquin
(626) 964-7458
bmarroquin@rowlandschools.org

10/4/2018
8:30-2:30

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Pasadena SELPA, RCC Region 11

Matt Roper
(626) 396-3600 x 88600
roper.matthew@pusd.us

10/9/2018
8:30-2:30

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Riverside County SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Gonzalez
(951) 940-6100 x 10280
Maria@rcselpa.org

10/9/2018
8:30-2:30

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Fullerton Joint Union HSD, RCC Region 9 North

Marta Toth
(714) 870-2875
mtoth@fjuhsd.k12.ca.us

10/11/2018
8:30-11:30
Cancelled

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Desert/Mountain SELPA, RCC Region 10

Caryn De La Torre
(760) 955-3552
Caryn.DeLaTorre@cahelp.org

10/11/2018
8:30-2:30

R-8 Inclusive Education for Students with Moderate-Severe Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Mid-Cities SELPA, RCC Region 11

Geri Townsend
(562) 461-8702
Townsend_Geri@lacoe.edu

10/11/2018
8:00-2:00

S-3 Rock, Paper, Scissors: Effective Transition Practices
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

San Diego North Coastal & North Inland SELPAs, RCC Region 9 South

Fabiola Vasquez (NCCSE)
(760) 761-5119
fvasquez@sdcoe.net

Tracy Gruhot (North Inland)
(760) 788-4671
tracy.gruhot@sdcoe.net

10/16/2018
8:30-2:30
Cancelled

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

East Valley SELPA, RCC Region 10

Tami Goldstein
(909) 252-4502
Tami.Goldstein@sbcss.net

10/16/2018
8:00-12:15

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

San Diego East County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Alicia Santiago
(619) 590-3977
alicia.santiago@sdcoe.net

10/16/2018
8:30-11:30

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Pasadena SELPA, RCC Region 11

Matt Roper
(626) 396-3600 x 88600
roper.matthew@pusd.us

10/16/2018
8:00-2:00

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

San Diego North Coastal SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Fabiola Vasquez
(760) 761-5119
fvasquez@sdcoe.net

10/18/2018
8:00-2:00

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Imperial County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Brenda Sandoval
(760) 312-6419
bsandoval@icoe.org

10/18/2018
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Temecula Valley USD SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Reider
(951) 506-7981
mreider@tvusd.k12.ca.us

10/18/2018
8:30-2:30

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

10/23/2018
8:30-11:30

A-4 Social Narratives and Story-Based Interventions
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

Norwalk-La Mirada SELPA, RCC Region 11

Doris Cristobal
(562) 868-0431 x 2118
DCristobal@nlmusd.org

10/23/2018
8:00-11:00

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

San Diego East County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Alicia Santiago
(619) 590-3977
alicia.santiago@sdcoe.net

10/23/2018
8:30-2:30

R-8 Inclusive Education for Students with Moderate-Severe Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org

10/25/2018
8:30-12:30

R-3 Assessment and Intervention for Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS)
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

West Orange County Consortium for Special Ed (WOCCSE), RCC Region 9 North

Heidi Goble
(714) 903-7000 x 504602
hgoble@hbuhsd.edu

10/25/2018
8:30-2:30

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Newport-Mesa USD, RCC Region 9 North

Shirin Nazari
(949) 515-6794
snazari@nmusd.us

10/25/2018
8:30-2:30

S-3 Rock, Paper, Scissors: Effective Transition Practices
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Foothill SELPA, RCC Region 11

Norma Hidalgo
(818) 246-5378
nhidalgo@gusd.net

10/30/2018
8:30-11:30
Cancelled

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Moreno Valley SELPA & Desert/Mountain SELPA, RCC Region 10

Caryn De La Torre
(760) 955-3552
Caryn.DeLaTorre@cahelp.org

10/30/2018
8:30-2:30

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Santa Clarita Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Michele Hill
(661) 294-5398
mhill@saugus.k12.ca.us


Back to Top

 

November 2018
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

11/1/2018
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

West End SELPA, RCC Region 10

Anna Hernandez
(909) 476-6158
anna.hernandez@sbcss.net

11/6/2018
8:30-2:30

A-2 Evidence-Based Practices for Students with Moderate-Severe ASD
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Downey/Montebello SELPA, RCC Region 11

Geri Townsend
(562) 461-8702
Townsend_Geri@lacoe.edu

11/6/2018
8:30-12:45

M-2 Do This, Not That!: The Educator’s Guide to Working with Mental Health Conditions
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

11/8/2018
8:30-11:30

B-2 Pathway Charting: A Tool for Enhancing the Treatment Fidelity of BIPs
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Temecula Valley USD SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Reider
(951) 506-7981
mreider@tvusd.k12.ca.us

11/8/2018
8:00-12:15

M-3 Cognitive-Behavioral Techniques for Educators
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

San Diego South County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Kim Roberts
(619) 470-5224
kiroberts@sdcoe.net

11/13/2018
8:30-11:30

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Puente Hills SELPA, RCC Region 11

Barbara Marroquin
(626) 964-7458
bmarroquin@rowlandschools.org

11/15/2018
8:00-11:00

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

San Diego North Coastal SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Fabiola Vasquez
(760) 761-5119
fvasquez@sdcoe.net

11/27/2018
8:30-2:30

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

Tri-City SELPA, RCC Region 11

Mayra Romero
(310) 842-4220 x 4210
mayraromero@ccusd.org

11/27/2018
8:30-12:45

M-3 Cognitive-Behavioral Techniques for Educators
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Desert/Mountain SELPA, RCC Region 10

Caryn De La Torre
(760) 955-3552
Caryn.DeLaTorre@cahelp.org

11/27/2018
8:30-2:30

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

Ontario-Montclair School District SELPA, RCC Region 10

Juanita Fletes
(909) 418-6508
juanita.fletes@omsd.net

11/29/2018
8:30-2:30

A-1 Evidence-Based Practices for Students with Mild-Moderate ASD
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

West End SELPA, RCC Region 10

Anna Hernandez
(909) 476-6158
anna.hernandez@sbcss.net

11/29/2018
8:30-12:45

M-2 Do This, Not That!: The Educator’s Guide to Working with Mental Health Conditions
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

East San Gabriel Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Maria Davis
(626) 966-1679
mdavis@c-vusd.org

11/29/2018
8:30-2:30

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

Santa Clarita Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Michele Hill
(661) 294-5398
mhill@saugus.k12.ca.us


Back to Top

 

December 2018
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

12/4/2018
8:30-2:30

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

West End SELPA, RCC Region 10

Anna Hernandez
(909) 476-6158
anna.hernandez@sbcss.net

12/4/2018
8:00-2:00

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

San Diego North Inland SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Tracy Gruhot
(760) 788-4671
tracy.gruhot@sdcoe.net

12/4/2018
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Norwalk-La Mirada SELPA, RCC Region 11

Doris Cristobal
(562) 868-0431 x 2118
DCristobal@nlmusd.org

12/6/2018
8:30-2:30

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

East San Gabriel Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Maria Davis
(626) 966-1679
mdavis@c-vusd.org

12/6/2018
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

12/11/2018
8:30-11:30

A-5 Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD): What Every Paraeducator Should Know
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

12/11/2018
8:00-11:00

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

San Diego North Inland SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Tracy Gruhot
(760) 788-4671
tracy.gruhot@sdcoe.net

12/13/2018
8:30-11:30

A-5 Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD): What Every Paraeducator Should Know
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Riverside County SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Gonzalez
(951) 940-6100 x 10280
Maria@rcselpa.org

 

January 2019
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

1/17/2019
8:30-2:30

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

East San Gabriel Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Maria Davis
(626) 966-1679
mdavis@c-vusd.org

1/22/2019
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Norwalk-La Mirada SELPA, RCC Region 11

Doris Cristobal
(562) 868-0431 x 2118
DCristobal@nlmusd.org

1/22/2019
8:30-12:30

R-3 Assessment and Intervention for Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS)
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

1/22/2019
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Antelope Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Monika Gylys
(661) 274-4136
MGGylys@palmdalesd.org

1/24/2019
8:30-12:45

M-5 Keeping the Day Sane: Mental Health 101 for Paraeducators
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Riverside County SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Gonzalez
(951) 940-6100 x 10280
Maria@rcselpa.org

1/29/2019
8:30-12:45

M-2 Do This, Not That!: The Educator’s Guide to Working with Mental Health Conditions
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Newport-Mesa USD, RCC Region 9 North

Shirin Nazari
(949) 515-6794
snazari@nmusd.us

1/29/2019
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org

1/31/2019
8:00-12:15

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

San Diego North Inland SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Tracy Gruhot
(760) 788-4671
tracy.gruhot@sdcoe.net

1/31/2019
8:30-11:30

R-6 From Untestable to Testable: Transforming Students Who Are “Difficult” to Assess
Presenter:  Allease Glamore

Orange County Dept. of Education, RCC Region 9 North

QB Keju
(714) 966-4144
qkeju@ocde.us


Back to Top

 

February 2019
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

2/5/2019
8:00-2:00

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

San Diego North Coastal SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Fabiola Vasquez
(760) 761-5119
fvasquez@sdcoe.net

2/5/2019
8:30-2:30

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Ontario-Montclair School District SELPA, RCC Region 10

Juanita Fletes
(909) 418-6508
juanita.fletes@omsd.net

2/5/2019
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Ventura County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Sarah Fontenot
(805) 437-1560
sfontenot@vcoe.org

2/7/2019
8:30-2:30

B-4 The First Fron(tier)!: An Overview of Tier 1 Positive Behavior Supports for ALL Students
Presenter:  Martin Miramontes

Orange USD SELPA, RCC Region 9 North

John Erratt
(714) 628-4080
jerratt@orangeusd.org

2/7/2019
8:00-2:00

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

San Diego USD, RCC Region 9 South

Rodrigo Enciso
(858) 490-2770 x 2403
renciso@sandi.net

2/7/2019
8:30-12:45

M-4 Game Plan: Putting the Mental Health Treatment Plan Into Action
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org

2/12/2019
8:30-2:30

A-3 Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) and Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA)
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Antelope Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Monika Gylys
(661) 274-4136
MGGylys@palmdalesd.org

2/12/2019
8:30-2:30

S-2 If It Isn’t Written Down, It Didn’t Happen!
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Fullerton Joint Union HSD, RCC Region 9 North

Marta Toth
(714) 870-2875
mtoth@fjuhsd.k12.ca.us

2/14/2019
8:30-2:30

A-2 Evidence-Based Practices for Students with Moderate-Severe ASD
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

2/14/2019
8:30-2:30

S-2 If It Isn’t Written Down, It Didn’t Happen!
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Pomona USD SELPA, RCC Region 11

Debbie Montoya
(909) 397-4648 x 1
Debbie.Montoya@pomona.k12.ca.us

2/21/2019
8:30-2:30
Cancelled

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Orange County Dept. of Education, RCC Region 9 North

QB Keju
(714) 966-4144
qkeju@ocde.us

2/21/2019
8:30-12:45

M-5 Keeping the Day Sane: Mental Health 101 for Paraeducators
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

LAC Court Schools/Charter SELPA, RCC Region 11

Damali Thomas
(562) 401-5737
Thomas_damali@lacoe.edu

2/26/2019
8:30-12:30

R-3 Assessment and Intervention for Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS)
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

Southwest SELPA, RCC Region 11

Crystal Lopez
(310) 680-5770 x 5820
Crystal_lopez@swselpa.org

2/26/2019
8:30-2:30

R-8 Inclusive Education for Students with Moderate-Severe Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Corona-Norco USD and Desert/Mountain SELPA, RCC Region 10

Caryn De La Torre
(760) 955-3552
Caryn.DeLaTorre@cahelp.org

2/28/2019
8:30-12:30

R-3 Assessment and Intervention for Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS)
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org

2/28/2019
8:30-2:30

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Tri-City SELPA, RCC Region 11

Mayra Romero
(310) 842-4220 x 4210
mayraromero@ccusd.org


Back to Top

 

March 2019
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

3/5/2019
8:30-2:30

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

West San Gabriel Valley SELPA, RCC Region 11

Elizabeth Pau
(626) 943-3435
pau_elizabeth@ausd.us

3/5/2019
8:30-2:30

R-8 Inclusive Education for Students with Moderate-Severe Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

Ventura County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Sarah Fontenot
(805) 437-1560
sfontenot@vcoe.org

3/5/2019
8:00-2:00

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Imperial County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Brenda Sandoval
(760) 312-6419
bsandoval@icoe.org

3/7/2019
8:30-2:30

R-4 The ABCs of Preschool Assessment
Presenters:  Amy Taylor and Heather DeFelice

Santa Ana USD, RCC Region 9 North

Gabriela Aguirre Palosaari
(714) 558-5892
gabriela.palosaari@sausd.us

3/7/2019
8:30-11:30

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Foothill SELPA, RCC Region 11

Norma Hidalgo
(818) 246-5378
nhidalgo@gusd.net

3/7/2019
8:00-2:00

R-7 Inclusive Education for Students with Mild-Moderate Disabilities
Presenter:  Nicole Ward

San Diego South County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Kim Roberts
(619) 470-5224
kiroberts@sdcoe.net

3/7/2019
8:30-2:30

S-3 Rock, Paper, Scissors: Effective Transition Practices
Presenter:  Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Riverside County SELPA, RCC Region 10

Maria Gonzalez
(951) 940-6100 x 10280
Maria@rcselpa.org

3/14/2019
8:30-12:30

R-3 Assessment and Intervention for Childhood Apraxia of Speech (CAS)
Presenter:  Elizabeth Beirne

Ontario-Montclair School District SELPA, RCC Region 10

Juanita Fletes
(909) 418-6508
juanita.fletes@omsd.net

3/19/2019
8:30-2:30

A-3 Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) and Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA)
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Ventura County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Sarah Fontenot
(805) 437-1560
sfontenot@vcoe.org

3/19/2019
8:30-2:30

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

LAC Court Schools/Charter SELPA, RCC Region 11

Damali Thomas
(562) 401-5737
Thomas_damali@lacoe.edu

3/21/2019
8:30-2:30

S-1 An Introduction to the What’s & Not’s of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD): Implications for Behavior and Instruction
Presenters:  Dr. Scott Gutentag and Kathy Whelan-Gioia

Mid-Cities SELPA, RCC Region 11

Geri Townsend
(562) 461-8702
Townsend_Geri@lacoe.edu

3/21/2019
8:30-2:30

S-4 Teaching Students with Moderate to Severe Intellectual Disabilities
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

Newport-Mesa USD, RCC Region 9 North

Shirin Nazari
(949) 515-6794
snazari@nmusd.us

3/26/2019
8:30-2:30

B-5 Moving Up the Pyramid: Secondary and Tertiary Behavioral Interventions Within a Multi-Tiered System of Supports
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

West Orange County Consortium for Special Ed (WOCCSE), RCC Region 9 North

Heidi Goble
(714) 903-7000 x 504602
hgoble@hbuhsd.edu

3/26/2019
8:30-12:45

M-6 The Trauma-Informed School
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Southwest SELPA, RCC Region 11

Crystal Lopez
(310) 680-5770 x 5820
Crystal_lopez@swselpa.org

3/26/2019
8:00-11:00

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

San Diego East County SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Alicia Santiago
(619) 590-3977
alicia.santiago@sdcoe.net

3/28/2019
8:30-11:30

B-1 It’s a Match! Applying In-Vivo Supports to Students with Mild-Severe Intellectual Disabilities
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Norwalk-La Mirada SELPA, RCC Region 11

Doris Cristobal
(562) 868-0431 x 2118
DCristobal@nlmusd.org

3/28/2019
8:00-2:00

B-3 Behavior Is Communication
Presenter:  Margot Johnson

San Diego North Coastal SELPA, RCC Region 9 South

Fabiola Vasquez
(760) 761-5119
fvasquez@sdcoe.net

3/28/2019
8:30-11:30

M-7 You Want Me to Do What? An Administrator’s Guide to the Mental Health Treatment Plan
Presenter:  Tim Halphide

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org


Back to Top

April 2019
Date Training Title Host Contact Person

4/2/2019
8:30-11:30

R-1 Still Not Producing: Assessment and Intervention for Executive Function Difficulties - Intermediate Level
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Santa Barbara County SELPA, RCC Region 8

Jennifer Connolly
(805) 683-1424
jconnolly@sbceo.org

4/4/2019
8:30-11:30

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Southwest SELPA, RCC Region 11

Crystal Lopez
(310) 680-5770 x 5820
Crystal_lopez@swselpa.org

4/9/2019
8:30-11:30

R-5 I Don’t Have Time! How to Make School-Based Interventions Work
Presenter:  Dr. Scott Gutentag

Fullerton Joint Union HSD, RCC Region 9 North

Marta Toth
(714) 870-2875
mtoth@fjuhsd.k12.ca.us


Back to Top